Meet the Governors

 If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors or any member of the Governing Body please do so through the Clerk (Kim Lowe) who is based in the school office, or by telephone on 02380 865354.

 

Minutes of all Governing Body meetings are available to view from the school office by contacting the Clerk

 

Governing Body  16/17, 17/18

Responsibility Name Category Expiry of office
Chair of Governors Chris Slater Partnership 30/04/18
  Rosemary Lethbridge Co-opted 19/05/21
  Lena Griffiths Co-opted 13/7/20
 Vice Chair Julian Baker Parent 01/11/18
TLG/SEN Di Chamberlain Co-opted 10/9/17
  Cathy Ingram Staff 03/10/18
  Lisa Marshall Headteacher  
  Vacant Local Authority  
  June Richards Co-opted 19/05/21
  Andrew Saint Co-opted 30/04/18
  Vacant Partnership 14/07/17
  Charlotte Thorpe Parent  03/10/20
  Aaron Skeels Co-opted  20/07/21

Clerk

Resigned 16/17

Resigned 16/17

Kim Lowe

Jane Laurie

Julie Tribble

 

Co-opted

Partnership

 

13/01/17

14/07/17 

 

MEMBERSHIP OF GOVERNING BODY COMMITTEES

Curriculum & Standards

Lena Griffiths(Chair)

Chris Slater, Aaron Skeels, Rosemary Lethbridge, Charlotte Thorpe  Lisa Marshall, Cathy Ingram

 

Resources & Personnel

Julian Baker(Chair)

Chris Slater, Andrew Saint, Di Chamberlain, June Richards, Lisa Marshall, Cathy Ingram

 

 

Register of Pecuniary Interests 17/18

Name Interests declared
Chris Slater None
Di Chamberlain Chair of Governors (Lakeside Special School)
Rosemary Lethbridge None
Andrew Saint None
Julian Baker Governor at Calmore Infant School
June Richards None
Lisa Marshall None
Cathy Ingram None
Kim Lowe

Son employed by P M Building (HCC approved contractor)

Aaron Skeels  
Lena Griffiths None

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

16/17

Name 20/10/16 1/12/16 9/2/17 30/3/16 25/5/17 20/7/17 %
Julian Baker X Y Y Y Y Y 83%
Di Chamberlain Y Y X X X Y 50%
Lena Griffiths Y Y Y Y Y Y 100%
Cathy Ingram X X Y Y Y Y 67%
Rosemary Lethbridge X X X X X X 0%
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y Y X X 67%
June Richards Y Y X Y X Y 67%
Andrew Saint X Y Y X X X 33%
Chris Slater Y Y Y X Y Y 83%
Charlotte Thorpe Y Y Y X Y X 67%
Julie Tribble Y Y X Y Y N/A 80%
Jane Laurie N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

 

 

 

RESOURCES & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

16/17

Name 6/10/16 28/11/16 26/1/17 16/3/17 11/5/17 6/7/17 %
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y Y Y Y 100
Julian Baker Y Y Y Y Y Y 100
Di Chamberlain Y Y X X Y Y 67
June Richards X Y Y Y X X 50
Cathy Ingram Y X Y Y Y Y 100
Andrew Saint Y Y Y Y X X 67
Chris Slater X X Y X Y Y 50
Jane Laurie N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Kim Lowe Y Y Y Y Y Y 100
               

 

 

 

CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

16/17

Name 29/9/16 10/11/16 19/1/17 9/3/17 4/5/17 29/6/17 %
Rosemary Lethbridge X X X X X X 0
Chris Slater Y Y Y Y Y Y 100
Cathy Ingram Y Y Y Y Y X 83
Julie Tribble X Y Y X Y Y 67
Lisa Marshall Y Y Y Y Y X 83
Lena Griffiths Y Y Y Y X Y 83
Charlotte Thorpe N/A Y Y Y Y Y 100